The concept of Porsche's Camp4 can find its roots back 16 years to the
chilly nation of Finland, where a group of interested Porsche owners
assembled to test the cold weather abilities of their valuable machines.
The event proved a resounding success, and Camp4 was born. The name
Camp4 is derived from Carrera4, the all-wheel-drive variant of the 911
which first was first introduced to the public in the winter school
setting. Porsche continues to operate Camp4 Finland and it now hosts as
many as 1,500 students each year.
Last year a second Camp4 took
shape at a little recognized motor sport facility in Notre-Dame de la
Merci. Tucked into the wilderness just north of Montreal, Mecaglisse is
comprised of two purpose built tracks and a large pair of icy skid pads.
Loosely modelled after the Finland effort Camp4 Canada will help 180
lucky customers discover how much fun you can have while exploring the
inherent instability of winter driving in a high-performance automobile.
Classroom
The
day begins with a brief classroom lecture where students are introduced
to the Camp4 curriculum. The students are reminded of the basic
elements of vehicle dynamics, including the principles of over-steer and
under-steer, and how the physics change when travelling over snow and
ice. The basic elements of proper car control are also examined
including the importance of driver vision as well as when to apply
driver inputs such as braking, steering, and acceleration.
A
quick overview of the facility, track configurations and schedule of
events is followed by a quick tutorial regarding the operation of the
car's traction and stability control systems.
The goal is to
equip the guests with the necessary knowledge and skill set to better
handle a car on icy roads, a process that can only be honed through
hands-on training behind the wheel in the relative safety of a
controlled environment.
The 30 students are then divided into
three teams, and each group is assigned an instructor and a spotter.
Once paired up with a driving partner you are escorted to the paddock
and assigned a car.
The schedule divides the day into three
activities, each designed to introduce students to the outer limits of
traction and control in an effort to help them recognize the moment when
traction is lost. Through instruction and behind the wheel practice the
students are taught what steps to take to regain control, and what
inputs they can make to keep the car progressing safely forward rather
than off the road.
These skills should help drivers become more
confident in their winter driving skills. More experienced drivers can
sign-up to attend Camp4S, a more advanced course which is also offered
at the Mecaglisse facility where speed and technical difficulty are
increased accordingly.
If winter driving makes you nervous consider attending Camp4 next season as you will emerge with a better understanding of what it takes to stay control of your vehicle when the going gets slippery, and the skills you learn will go a long way in helping you stay safe on the road. More about aftermarket car parts and car lighting, you can come to carpart4u.com.
Any information about auto parts and automotives, you can find here is our final destination of vehicles knowledge and autos news.
Monday, April 16, 2012
Thursday, April 12, 2012
Mercedes-Benz Has Updated The G-class SUV For 2013
Do you know the information about Mercedes-Benz G-class SUV?
Mercedes-Benz has refreshed the old-school G-class SUV for 2013, but
you’d certainly not know it by just looking at the exterior styling.
That’s simply because almost nothing changes outside; this is a great
thing. The rest of the G-class’s advances reside under its hood and
behind its bank-vault-solid doors: A new engine, a new interior, and
more modern amenities for the AMG model. Last year Mercedes sold only
the common G550 version, but this year the beastly AMG model of the
G-class is back after a yearlong holiday. Along with the new engine, the
AMG’s badge changes from G55 to G63. It should continue to be one of
the most bad-ass things on four wheels.
Bricks Can Fly, Too
The G550’s obviously aspirated 382-hp, 5.5-liter V-8 and seven-speed automatic carry over for 2013. As for the AMG model, the old G55’s supercharged 5.4-liter V-8 is replaced by a twin-turbocharged 5.5-liter V-8 for 2013. Power—something that the old version wasn’t exactly craving—jumps by 44 hp to 544, and torque is an equal 44 units, to a healthy 560 lb-ft. Like other AMG Mercedes-Benz models with the new downsized V-8, the G63’s “63” nomenclature bears no connection to its actual engine displacement. Because fuel economy clearly is on the minds of most AMG buyers, the G63 gets a new “Eco” engine stop-start system. Mercedes also fitted a seven-speed automatic transmission in place of the G55’s five-speed slushbox. In our most recent test, the 2011 G55 hustled from 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds; as for fuel economy, we managed just 12 mpg. We don’t expect the new G63’s mileage to improve much, if at all, but we’re eager to see how the additional power affects the G’s already alarming performance.
If you don’t discover the 544-hp G63 to be bonkers enough, might we suggest moving overseas? For other markets, Mercedes-Benz is introducing a new G65 AMG powered by a twin-turbocharged 6.0-liter V-12. The big engine puts out 604 hp and whips up a massive 738 lb-ft of torque. Sadly, the G65 isn’t coming here because the expected limited sales volumes are not worth the effort of certifying the SUV for our market. (We’re told the V-12 was shoehorned into the engine bay, which would make it difficult to certify to our federal crash standards.) But here’s a fun fact regarding its price: In Europe, it will cost nearly double what it will take to bring home a G63—about $350,000 at current exchange rates.
Needless to say, both the 2013 G550 and G63 retain a full complement of off-road gear including those locking differentials as well as a low-range transfer case. The 2013 Gs now come standard with Distronic adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and updated Parktronic backup sensors and rearview camera. Finally, Mercedes revised the stability control to enable trailer stabilizing functionality.
Mercedes-Benz has yet to launch pricing, but the company did declare that the updated G550 and new G63 will go on sale in August. We don’t expect the G550’s price to increase much over the 2012’s $108,850 sticker, but the cost of the 2013 G63 AMG may go up relative to that of the $125,325 2011 G55.
The G features car parts including LED running lights, turn indicators and a new bumper and car grille, which will let you have a good driving experience.
Bricks Can Fly, Too
The G550’s obviously aspirated 382-hp, 5.5-liter V-8 and seven-speed automatic carry over for 2013. As for the AMG model, the old G55’s supercharged 5.4-liter V-8 is replaced by a twin-turbocharged 5.5-liter V-8 for 2013. Power—something that the old version wasn’t exactly craving—jumps by 44 hp to 544, and torque is an equal 44 units, to a healthy 560 lb-ft. Like other AMG Mercedes-Benz models with the new downsized V-8, the G63’s “63” nomenclature bears no connection to its actual engine displacement. Because fuel economy clearly is on the minds of most AMG buyers, the G63 gets a new “Eco” engine stop-start system. Mercedes also fitted a seven-speed automatic transmission in place of the G55’s five-speed slushbox. In our most recent test, the 2011 G55 hustled from 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds; as for fuel economy, we managed just 12 mpg. We don’t expect the new G63’s mileage to improve much, if at all, but we’re eager to see how the additional power affects the G’s already alarming performance.
If you don’t discover the 544-hp G63 to be bonkers enough, might we suggest moving overseas? For other markets, Mercedes-Benz is introducing a new G65 AMG powered by a twin-turbocharged 6.0-liter V-12. The big engine puts out 604 hp and whips up a massive 738 lb-ft of torque. Sadly, the G65 isn’t coming here because the expected limited sales volumes are not worth the effort of certifying the SUV for our market. (We’re told the V-12 was shoehorned into the engine bay, which would make it difficult to certify to our federal crash standards.) But here’s a fun fact regarding its price: In Europe, it will cost nearly double what it will take to bring home a G63—about $350,000 at current exchange rates.
Needless to say, both the 2013 G550 and G63 retain a full complement of off-road gear including those locking differentials as well as a low-range transfer case. The 2013 Gs now come standard with Distronic adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and updated Parktronic backup sensors and rearview camera. Finally, Mercedes revised the stability control to enable trailer stabilizing functionality.
Mercedes-Benz has yet to launch pricing, but the company did declare that the updated G550 and new G63 will go on sale in August. We don’t expect the G550’s price to increase much over the 2012’s $108,850 sticker, but the cost of the 2013 G63 AMG may go up relative to that of the $125,325 2011 G55.
The G features car parts including LED running lights, turn indicators and a new bumper and car grille, which will let you have a good driving experience.
Wednesday, April 11, 2012
Ford Mustang's New Look
Ford Mustang, an auto dress-up doll, has got its newest round of design and horsepower adjustments from Jack Roush and his team at Roush Performance.
To make sure people have an understanding of your pony is no mail-order boulevard queen, Roush qualifications are omnipresent: R fender badges adorn the sides. Inside, embroidered floor mats, a Roush center console button, a Stage 1 dash medallion, and a graphic of Jack Roush’s signature on the dash serve as continuous reminders of what you paid for. Did we mention the windshield banner? Stage 1 badging is current front and rear, and the R-badged faux gas cap is finished with Jack Roush’s signature graphic.
Stage one chiefly is an exterior look package, placing or putting the 6th-generation Roush “R6” aerobody package. Using corner fascia aero pockets with driving lamps, a high-flow lower grille, a custom hood scoop and a front chin splitter, the look from the front is absolutely aggressive. Revised rocker panels, a three-piece rear decklid spoiler and rear fascia side splitters continue the “R6” impact to the tail, where a rear aero valance with race-inspired diffusers exists. Dual chambered, chrome exhaust tips finish the appearance.
Stage 2 sets 505 lb-ft of torque and a supercharged 5.0-liter V-8 rated for 565 hp below the hood. The forced induction comes service of an R2300 supercharger with Eaton’s TVS patented technology. Regular car parts inside the Stage 3 include a specialized gauge cluster, Jack Roush’s signature graphic on the dash and a Stage 3 dash medallion. A serialized Stage 3 plaque and a chassis build plaque reside under the hood.
Stage 3 alternatives consist of two 20-inch wheels options -- a trunk-mounted tool kit, chrome or hyper black, four different brake packages (red two-piston sport, red four-piston performance, black four-piston performance, or six-piston competition), a Roush dual-chamber “off-road” exhaust system and Roush laser cut hood struts. Even though the tuner market for Mustangs will be around no less than as long as Ford’s pony stays in production, one may ask what effect factory models like the amazing Boss 302 will have on their bottom line. Not to mention the Shelby GT500, which beats Roush on horsepower, if not on the utter amount of namesake symbols and badging.
For Stage 3, Roush’s team reached deep into its miracle bag of Mustang parts and developed an assortment of suspension pieces targeted at raising the pony car’s dealing with to a level befitting that of the intense exterior mods. Twin-tube shocks with distinctive valve rates; a larger, stiffer front anti-roll bar; and increased spring rates all conspire to improve the Stang’s handling prowess. Roush says its chassis engineers spent thousands of hours in development and testing: specific attention was paid to the suspension bushings, which are optimized for more conformity over low-speed bumps; the jounce bumpers are created to act as a spring assist. Ultimately, the Stage 3 handling package involves a set of 18- by 10-inch cast aluminum, five-spoke wheels shod with Cooper RS3 ultra-high-performance summer tires that were co-developed by Performance and Cooper Tire.
All 2013 Roush Stage Mustangs are readily available for coupe and convertible models and both automatic and manual transmissions. They also are all 50-state legal and covered by Roush’s 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and other car parts. The 2013 Roush Mustangs are anticipated to start displaying on dealer lots by late April 2012, but pricing has not been announced.
To make sure people have an understanding of your pony is no mail-order boulevard queen, Roush qualifications are omnipresent: R fender badges adorn the sides. Inside, embroidered floor mats, a Roush center console button, a Stage 1 dash medallion, and a graphic of Jack Roush’s signature on the dash serve as continuous reminders of what you paid for. Did we mention the windshield banner? Stage 1 badging is current front and rear, and the R-badged faux gas cap is finished with Jack Roush’s signature graphic.
Stage one chiefly is an exterior look package, placing or putting the 6th-generation Roush “R6” aerobody package. Using corner fascia aero pockets with driving lamps, a high-flow lower grille, a custom hood scoop and a front chin splitter, the look from the front is absolutely aggressive. Revised rocker panels, a three-piece rear decklid spoiler and rear fascia side splitters continue the “R6” impact to the tail, where a rear aero valance with race-inspired diffusers exists. Dual chambered, chrome exhaust tips finish the appearance.
Stage 2 sets 505 lb-ft of torque and a supercharged 5.0-liter V-8 rated for 565 hp below the hood. The forced induction comes service of an R2300 supercharger with Eaton’s TVS patented technology. Regular car parts inside the Stage 3 include a specialized gauge cluster, Jack Roush’s signature graphic on the dash and a Stage 3 dash medallion. A serialized Stage 3 plaque and a chassis build plaque reside under the hood.
Stage 3 alternatives consist of two 20-inch wheels options -- a trunk-mounted tool kit, chrome or hyper black, four different brake packages (red two-piston sport, red four-piston performance, black four-piston performance, or six-piston competition), a Roush dual-chamber “off-road” exhaust system and Roush laser cut hood struts. Even though the tuner market for Mustangs will be around no less than as long as Ford’s pony stays in production, one may ask what effect factory models like the amazing Boss 302 will have on their bottom line. Not to mention the Shelby GT500, which beats Roush on horsepower, if not on the utter amount of namesake symbols and badging.
For Stage 3, Roush’s team reached deep into its miracle bag of Mustang parts and developed an assortment of suspension pieces targeted at raising the pony car’s dealing with to a level befitting that of the intense exterior mods. Twin-tube shocks with distinctive valve rates; a larger, stiffer front anti-roll bar; and increased spring rates all conspire to improve the Stang’s handling prowess. Roush says its chassis engineers spent thousands of hours in development and testing: specific attention was paid to the suspension bushings, which are optimized for more conformity over low-speed bumps; the jounce bumpers are created to act as a spring assist. Ultimately, the Stage 3 handling package involves a set of 18- by 10-inch cast aluminum, five-spoke wheels shod with Cooper RS3 ultra-high-performance summer tires that were co-developed by Performance and Cooper Tire.
All 2013 Roush Stage Mustangs are readily available for coupe and convertible models and both automatic and manual transmissions. They also are all 50-state legal and covered by Roush’s 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and other car parts. The 2013 Roush Mustangs are anticipated to start displaying on dealer lots by late April 2012, but pricing has not been announced.
Tuesday, April 10, 2012
Choose Hyundai Sonata or Kia Optima
Relative novices to the mid-size sedan section, the Hyundai Sonata and Kia Optima have not taken long to increase to the top of the class. The pair has gone from distant finishers to highly rated competitors that now rank in sales alongside car like the Honda Accord, Nissan Altima and Ford Fusion--and for strong reason, due to excellent fuel economy, great interior styling, class-leading value and available hybrid models.
As soon as you've narrowed down your alternatives to the South Korean-designed pair, even though, how can you select between them? Here we've rated them identically, which makes the option even more hard. For the most part, it comes down to styling, though there are subtle differences in handling too that may tip the scales in one direction.
Both the Sonata and Optima have some steering fundamentals and suspension. Interior and trunk space is quite comparable, too, with plenty of front-seat leg room and head room, with head room that's fine for all but six-foot adults and those any taller as well as above-average knee room in the back seat. Each has an all-independent suspension with a very tight, borderline firm, ride quality, and electric power steering that have more heft and somewhat more realistic sense in the Optima. Both the two sedans could use comfortable seats with longer bottom cushions, particularly on base models; ventilated and heated seats are an alternative on either, as is leather trim. Trunk space and small-item storage are quite good.
In safety and features, the Sonata and Optima have been leaders for their brands and for the most recent generation of family sedans. Both have earned outstanding safety scores from the IIHS and NHTSA; Bluetooth is common on both, and a rearview camera can be had on either.
The Optima and Sonata have much more in accordance than any other two mid-size family sedans--no great surprise, since Hyundai has owned Kia since the early 2000s. Both are derived by a range of four-cylinder engines, from the basic normally aspirated cars with about 200 horsepower, to the 274-horsepower turbocharged versions, with manual or six-speed automatic transmissions. Our choose: either with the turbocharged four and the automatic, a good pairing that executes quick highway passes without much turbo lag, replicating V-6 power without the drain on gas. Base fours are rated at 35 mpg highway--but turbo fours still earn an EPA-pegged 32 mpg highway. We've driven both hybrids, and think they have promise, but the 40-mpg-rated sedans require more drive train refinement before we suggest them.
Eventually, we think the selection between the Kia Optima and Hyundai's Sonata comes down to looks. Actually, the big difference is exterior styling and interior styling.Would you rather have the fluidic sculpture of the Sonata, or the dynamic, almost Audi-like appeal of the Optima?
As soon as you've narrowed down your alternatives to the South Korean-designed pair, even though, how can you select between them? Here we've rated them identically, which makes the option even more hard. For the most part, it comes down to styling, though there are subtle differences in handling too that may tip the scales in one direction.
Both the Sonata and Optima have some steering fundamentals and suspension. Interior and trunk space is quite comparable, too, with plenty of front-seat leg room and head room, with head room that's fine for all but six-foot adults and those any taller as well as above-average knee room in the back seat. Each has an all-independent suspension with a very tight, borderline firm, ride quality, and electric power steering that have more heft and somewhat more realistic sense in the Optima. Both the two sedans could use comfortable seats with longer bottom cushions, particularly on base models; ventilated and heated seats are an alternative on either, as is leather trim. Trunk space and small-item storage are quite good.
In safety and features, the Sonata and Optima have been leaders for their brands and for the most recent generation of family sedans. Both have earned outstanding safety scores from the IIHS and NHTSA; Bluetooth is common on both, and a rearview camera can be had on either.
The Optima and Sonata have much more in accordance than any other two mid-size family sedans--no great surprise, since Hyundai has owned Kia since the early 2000s. Both are derived by a range of four-cylinder engines, from the basic normally aspirated cars with about 200 horsepower, to the 274-horsepower turbocharged versions, with manual or six-speed automatic transmissions. Our choose: either with the turbocharged four and the automatic, a good pairing that executes quick highway passes without much turbo lag, replicating V-6 power without the drain on gas. Base fours are rated at 35 mpg highway--but turbo fours still earn an EPA-pegged 32 mpg highway. We've driven both hybrids, and think they have promise, but the 40-mpg-rated sedans require more drive train refinement before we suggest them.
Eventually, we think the selection between the Kia Optima and Hyundai's Sonata comes down to looks. Actually, the big difference is exterior styling and interior styling.Would you rather have the fluidic sculpture of the Sonata, or the dynamic, almost Audi-like appeal of the Optima?
Monday, April 9, 2012
Get a Green Car -- 2012 Infiniti M Hybrid
The 2012 Infiniti's M sedan has eventually entered into its own with the present generation. Earlier versions forced pretty well and had good interior styling, but were hidden on the road and in the market place. The curvaceous design is definitely a head-turning standout. And Infiniti's interior manufacturers have upped their performance, producing an appealing new cabin. The car's chassis -- offered one sidesteps a few excessively intrusive electronic digital aids -- has all the smoothness and poise a premium vehicle should.
On top of that, the other big transformation with the new M is the add-on of a hybrid car. Located in between the expected six-cylinder (M37) and V-8 (M56) versions, the hybrid statements to marry the power of an eight-cylinder with the fuel economy of a four-banger. That's a pretty big boast, but it's certainly not trash talk.
Mechanically, Infiniti's hybrid system is a little bit different than the majority. The electric motor is sandwiched between the 3.7-liter V-6 engine and the transmission. Infiniti uses a conventional seven-speed automatic instead of a CVT -- less efficient maybe, but vastly more enjoyable to drive. The location of the motor allows the engine to shut down when you lift off the gas, even at highway speeds. A lithium-ion battery pack is energized via brake energy regeneration.
The V-6 and the electric motor incorporate to produce 360 hp, which outmuscles the M37's V-6 (333 hp) but doesn't equal the M56's V-8 (420 hp). On the other hand, the hybrid has the benefit of the electric motor's 199 pound-feet of torque, which is available at a low 1770 rpm. Thus, the M hybrid lunges off the line, chirping its tires as the traction control system challenges to keep pace. It also rockets ahead during passing techniques. The car feels almost as frantic as the V-8, and definitely quicker than the V-6.
Having said that, it's EPA rated at 27 mpg city, 32 on the highway. Its most direct rival, the Lexus GS450h, is going to be changed and maybe doesn't make for a very fair comparison, but that fact that the Lexus hybrid features a comparably pathetic 22/25 mpg just shows how speedily hybrid technology is improving. However, I was only able to accomplish an indicated 25 mpg in my week with the car, but that was almost all in-town driving, and with our steep hills here, it's not uncommon for cars to do worse than their EPA city estimates in my hands.
I might have done better had I involved the Infiniti's "eco pedal," which is available in all versions of the M sedan, and is accessed via a drive mode selector dial. But this technology, wherein the gas pedal pushes back at you if the car decides you're driving too strongly, is almost as annoying as having a hyperventilating mother-in-law smacking you with her purse whenever she thinks you're driving too fast. Better to leave the dial in normal mode, even at the loss of a few MPGs.
On top of that, the other big transformation with the new M is the add-on of a hybrid car. Located in between the expected six-cylinder (M37) and V-8 (M56) versions, the hybrid statements to marry the power of an eight-cylinder with the fuel economy of a four-banger. That's a pretty big boast, but it's certainly not trash talk.
Mechanically, Infiniti's hybrid system is a little bit different than the majority. The electric motor is sandwiched between the 3.7-liter V-6 engine and the transmission. Infiniti uses a conventional seven-speed automatic instead of a CVT -- less efficient maybe, but vastly more enjoyable to drive. The location of the motor allows the engine to shut down when you lift off the gas, even at highway speeds. A lithium-ion battery pack is energized via brake energy regeneration.
The V-6 and the electric motor incorporate to produce 360 hp, which outmuscles the M37's V-6 (333 hp) but doesn't equal the M56's V-8 (420 hp). On the other hand, the hybrid has the benefit of the electric motor's 199 pound-feet of torque, which is available at a low 1770 rpm. Thus, the M hybrid lunges off the line, chirping its tires as the traction control system challenges to keep pace. It also rockets ahead during passing techniques. The car feels almost as frantic as the V-8, and definitely quicker than the V-6.
Having said that, it's EPA rated at 27 mpg city, 32 on the highway. Its most direct rival, the Lexus GS450h, is going to be changed and maybe doesn't make for a very fair comparison, but that fact that the Lexus hybrid features a comparably pathetic 22/25 mpg just shows how speedily hybrid technology is improving. However, I was only able to accomplish an indicated 25 mpg in my week with the car, but that was almost all in-town driving, and with our steep hills here, it's not uncommon for cars to do worse than their EPA city estimates in my hands.
I might have done better had I involved the Infiniti's "eco pedal," which is available in all versions of the M sedan, and is accessed via a drive mode selector dial. But this technology, wherein the gas pedal pushes back at you if the car decides you're driving too strongly, is almost as annoying as having a hyperventilating mother-in-law smacking you with her purse whenever she thinks you're driving too fast. Better to leave the dial in normal mode, even at the loss of a few MPGs.
Article Source: http://www.carpart4u.com/
Wednesday, April 4, 2012
New Car Models at 2012 Manila International Auto Show
If you’re advancing towards Roxas Boulevard this holiday weekend, don’t be shocked at the traffic gathering near the World Trade Center on Sen. It’s the past two days of the Manila International Auto Show (MIAS), an annual affair every car lover in the city looks forward to. This year’s MIAS is the eighth time it’s being performed, and organizers have confidence of making it the most significant MIAS ever.
Total display area in 2012 is 30,000 square meters given that not only the World Trade Center has been applied; exhibits have built over to the adjacent Philippine Trade Training Center (PTTC). And with 110 companies becoming a member of this year’s show, organizer Worldbex Services International is positive they can wow the over 85,000 attendees anticipated over the four-day event which began Thursday. This year’s theme is “Motorsports” and MIAS targets “Life in the Fast Lane” and the new sports vehicles in town. A number of car dealers and automarkers have released their new models at this year’s MIAS last Thursday.
Of course, Ford can not miss this large event. It unveiled its All-New Ford Ranger, a muscular pickup truck that’s 21st century tough. Passengers will feel comfort inside as they do in a vehicle, but will not doubt the car's fording, carrying and climbing capability. Its engine is 2.2 liters, and the payload capacity can handle a lot more than 1400 kg. It can even wade in 800 millimeters of water, ideal for any flash flood in the city. What’s awesome about it is it’s pretty intelligent, and features Bluetooth with Voice Control. I tried out it and “told the car” to call my Globe mobile phone. It is pretty cool.
As the official importer and distributor of BMW cars in the country, Asian Carmakers Corp., on the flip side, released its BMW M5, the 5th generation of the saloon, which has an “all-new engine that’s more efficient, more powerful, and has much better technology,” says Pauline D. Gonzales, corporate communications manager of Asian Carmakers. It’s a high-performance sports vehicle with a high-revving 4.4-liter V8 engine. Car enthusiasts should not neglect to check out the Segway booth at the PTTC and get an option to control the two-wheeled device around a little track. Neither should they overlook the Classic and Custom Car display at the PTTC area, even though one wishes there were more cars for this category.
A number of people need to come car that runs on Hybrid like Toyota and Mini Cooper, that usually do not cost of Gasoline and Diesel any longer. To get more news about aftermarket car parts, please come to carpart4u.
Saturday, March 31, 2012
Mercedes Ramps up Production of Luxurious Compact Cars
The duel between BMW and Mercedes-Benz is the sort of battle that tends to make peoples' light up. And today, Mercedes is increasing fuel to the fire by means of ramping up production of luxurious compact cars. In this article, you will know the steps which Mercedes adopts in detail and it's your turn to figure out how the results will be.
A key step came Thursday in an improbable spot: Kecskemet, Hungary, about 60 miles from Budapest. That’s where Mercedes inaugurated a new factory, the first that the auto manufacturer has built in 15 years, as it began making cars in Vance, Ala. The plant cost $1 billion, and will create the B-class compact, now in its second generation, as well as one of the linchpins of Mercedes'small car lineup. The B-class is not sold yet in the usa, but it is sold in Canada, where it begins at about $30,000, and many specialists think it ultimately will be part of Mercedes’ American lineup.
Ever since going on sale in late 2011, Mercedes stated it has got 100,000 orders for the new B-class, which it also creates in Rastatt, Germany. At the plant launch, Mercedes also declared it will make a four-door coupe at the Kecskemet factory, that will go on sale in 2013. A concept model is anticipated to be shown next month at the Beijing Auto Show.
Mercedes, which wants record first quarter sales, is on a push to improve its sales by 25% over the next few years. On Thursday, the automaker reconfirmed its goals to sell more than 1.5 million cars in 2014 and 1.6 million in 2015. With the begin of production in Kecskemet, the Mercedes-Benz unpleasant in the premium compact section is shifting up a gear, said Dieter Zetsche, chief executive at Mercedes' parent Daimler. With the new factory, "we now have the ability to meet the requirement from many existing – and new – customers in the high quality compact segment."
BMW did better than Mercedes last year for American luxurious car leadership, but the two brands outsold Lexus in 2011 along with their American rivals. BMW's weapons in the small car combat have been its 3-series, and also the 1-series and its Mini lineup. To be honest, I am a kind of car lover, I really expect no matter BMW or Mercedes can get better and better, providing more and more high performance cars for us. In this way, as car buyers, we can invest the car with confidence.
A key step came Thursday in an improbable spot: Kecskemet, Hungary, about 60 miles from Budapest. That’s where Mercedes inaugurated a new factory, the first that the auto manufacturer has built in 15 years, as it began making cars in Vance, Ala. The plant cost $1 billion, and will create the B-class compact, now in its second generation, as well as one of the linchpins of Mercedes'small car lineup. The B-class is not sold yet in the usa, but it is sold in Canada, where it begins at about $30,000, and many specialists think it ultimately will be part of Mercedes’ American lineup.
Ever since going on sale in late 2011, Mercedes stated it has got 100,000 orders for the new B-class, which it also creates in Rastatt, Germany. At the plant launch, Mercedes also declared it will make a four-door coupe at the Kecskemet factory, that will go on sale in 2013. A concept model is anticipated to be shown next month at the Beijing Auto Show.
Mercedes, which wants record first quarter sales, is on a push to improve its sales by 25% over the next few years. On Thursday, the automaker reconfirmed its goals to sell more than 1.5 million cars in 2014 and 1.6 million in 2015. With the begin of production in Kecskemet, the Mercedes-Benz unpleasant in the premium compact section is shifting up a gear, said Dieter Zetsche, chief executive at Mercedes' parent Daimler. With the new factory, "we now have the ability to meet the requirement from many existing – and new – customers in the high quality compact segment."
BMW did better than Mercedes last year for American luxurious car leadership, but the two brands outsold Lexus in 2011 along with their American rivals. BMW's weapons in the small car combat have been its 3-series, and also the 1-series and its Mini lineup. To be honest, I am a kind of car lover, I really expect no matter BMW or Mercedes can get better and better, providing more and more high performance cars for us. In this way, as car buyers, we can invest the car with confidence.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)

